Neil v. Lafourche Parish Council
[…] Neil's property. As previously stated, the defendants directed that the berm be torn down because it was interfering with the drainage and natural flow of the floodwater.

Mr. Neil contends that the defendants' actions in tearing down the berm constituted a taking of private property in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution and La. Const, art, I, § 4, and that the defendants are liable for the resulting damage to his property, including the loss of over 100 head of cattle and destruction of his pasture.

Louisiana Constitution article I, § 4 specifically provides that while "[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property[, t]his right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power." The Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that, in determining whether a claimant's right with respect to his property has been affected, a court must take into consideration that La. C.C. art. 667 imposes legal limitations on a landholder's right of ownership. See State.