Neil v. City of Lone Tree
[…] See ECF No. 23-2 ¶ 8 (recognizing the “limited information available from the Drug Enforcement Agency regarding their agents' authorization to act” during the initial investigation of the case).

The court's conclusion on this score would not be altered even if it were to consider Plaintiff's allegations concerning the letter of unknown date from Walden, the DEA attorney, referenced for the first time in Plaintiff's surreply-which, the court emphasizes, it need not do. See ECF No. 37-1 at 4. Notably, what Plaintiff chooses to specify concerning Walden's letter is its reference to 21 U.S.C. § 878, a statute which speaks of the authority of DEA agents to enforce federal laws and which makes no mention of a similar enforcement authority as to the laws of the states. Id. § (a)(3) (stating that DEA agents may “make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony”) (emphasis added). Too, the lack of clarity as to when, exactly, Walden sent this letter negates any plausible inference that Hastings would have had it in his possession at the time he was assessing whether to request a warrant for Plaintiff's arrest.