Neil v. City of Lone Tree
[…] The People are now in receipt of materials provided by the Drug Enforcement

Agency regarding the scope of agent authorization to act in various circumstances. After reviewing the materials, the People have concluded that [Neil] was authorized by his agency to conduct a traffic stop under the circumstances present in this case. Additionally, [Neil] has been authorized by his agency to use deadly physical force in the performance of his duties. Given those determinations, the Defendant does meet the definition of “peace officer” under C.R.S. 16-3-110, and was therefore authorized “to act in any situation in which a felony or misdemeanor has been or is being committed” in his presence. Because the stop was authorized by law, the People cannot prevail on charges of False Imprisonment.
ECF No. 23-2 ¶¶ 2, 11-12.