CASE NO. 11-21003-11 CASE NO. 11-21022-11 ADV. NO. 14-6082
[…] Under the facts the Debtors have alleged, with respect to the Check, they are simply too far removed from the check collection and payment process to be entitled to enforce the statutory penalty imposed by UCC § 4-302.
2. The applicable statute of limitations would bar the Debtors' claims against the
Bank, and they have not adequately described any circumstances that would make it inequitable to apply that statute to bar their claim.
Article 4 of the Missouri UCC includes its own statute of limitations, § 400.4-111, which provides: "An action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and the statutes of limitation in chapter 516 shall not apply." The complaint alleges the Bank did not return the Check until October 14, 2009, making that the last possible day when the claim under § 400.4-302 might have accrued.