CASE NO. 11-21003-11 CASE NO. 11-21022-11 ADV. NO. 14-6082
[…] September 16, 2009, was a Wednesday, so the Bank's midnight deadline expired the next day, September 17, a Thursday, at midnight.
(1) a demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.
Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.4-302 (West 2013).
See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.4-105(3) ("A payor bank is a bank that is the drawee of a draft"); § 400.3-104(f) ("'Check' means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank"); § 400.3-104(e) ("An instrument is a 'note' if it is a promise and is a 'draft' if it is an order"); § 400.4-104(7) ("'Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 400.3-104"); § 400.4-104(8) ("'Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make payment"); § 400.4-104(9) ("'Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment")
See Mo. Ann.