CASE NO. 11-21003-11 CASE NO. 11-21022-11 ADV. NO. 14-6082
[…] Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.4-302 (West 2013).
See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.4-105(3) ("A payor bank is a bank that is the drawee of a draft"); § 400.3-104(f) ("'Check' means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank"); § 400.3-104(e) ("An instrument is a 'note' if it is a promise and is a 'draft' if it is an order"); § 400.4-104(7) ("'Draft' means a draft as defined in Section 400.3-104"); § 400.4-104(8) ("'Drawee' means a person ordered in a draft to make payment"); § 400.4-104(9) ("'Item' means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment")
See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.4-104(a)(10) (defining a bank's "midnight deadline").
The accountability § 4-302 imposes on a bank for missing this two-day deadline can be extremely harsh, since it can make the bank liable to someone for $90,000 or more, as the Debtors are trying to do here.