113189/08.
[…] Analysis
128th Street Co. argues that the complaint must be dismissed because under the provisions of CPLR § 212 (a) the record owner of real property must commence an action within 10 years of the beginning of the adverse claim. Therefore, 128th Street Co. asserts that plaintiff's commencement of this action in 2008 was beyond the 10-year statutory period as calculated from the commencement of 128th Street Co.'s adverse claim in 1996.
CPLR 212 (a) provides that:
An action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action.
However, CPLR 212 (a) must be read with RPAPL § 311, which creates the presumption that the person who establishes legal title, through a deed, for example, was possessed of the premises within the required period, and this presumption is only overcome by proof that the premises has been held and possessed adversely for 10 years before the commencement of the action ( see Weinstein-Korn Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 212.01; RPAPL § 311).
Here, it is presumed that plaintiff possesses legal title, as shown by the deed for Lot 60 (Ekenberg Affirm., Exhibit "H"), and, thus, has commenced this action timely.