Civil No. 18-12321(RMB/AMD)
[…] This Court disagrees.
A. Amendment under the Fictitious Party Rule
Generally, an amended complaint may relate back to the original complaint if "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back." Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A); see also, N.J. Ct. R. 4:9-3 (New Jersey's general relation back rule, nearly identical to Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(C)). In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions, such as the one at issue in this case, is two years. N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.").
New Jersey's fictitious party rule permits relation back, if at the time the complaint was filed, "the defendant's true name is unknown." N.J. Ct. R. 4:26-4. To properly invoke the fictitious party rule, the following conditions must be met: