Nehls v. Nehls
[…] ¶ 13 Simply put, the local rule is both consistent with Wis. Stat. § 757.69(8) and the legislative intent that the FCC would conduct initial hearings. The legislature identified certain areas in which a court commissioner could be used to increase efficiency while still affording the safeguard of circuit court review of all decisions, upon motion, and a de novo hearing in contested matters. Wis. Stat. §§ 757.68(1), 757.69(1).

This interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 757.69(8) and Rule No. 3.8(1) is consistent with the appeal or review procedures set forth in other areas. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 755.19(3) (“[a] motion for a new hearing or appeal of a contested ruling by a municipal court commissioner ... shall be heard by the supervising municipal judge”); Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) (providing that in small claims actions “[t]here shall be no appeal from default judgments”).