2019–03919 Index No. 702535/18
[…] The petitioner also moved pursuant to CPLR 3102(c), in effect, to compel the Transit Authority to permit an inspection of the location of the accident upon certain conditions and to refrain from performing alterations or modifications to the location pending that inspection. The Supreme Court granted the petition and the motion, and the Transit Authority appeals. The Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in granting the petition and the motion. CPLR 3102(c) provides, as relevant, that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." Here, the petitioner's notice of claim demonstrates that the petitioner possessed sufficient information to enable him to formulate his complaint and commence an action (see Matter of Verdon v. New York City Tr. Auth., 92 A.D.2d 465, 466, 459 N.Y.S.2d 7 ; Vulcan Methods v.