Negron v. United States
[…] See Moore, 916 F.3d at 238.

The kidnapping statute at issue here arises under N.Y. Penal Law § 135.25. The first element of kidnapping in the first degree comes from the statute's introductory text—abduction of another person. N.Y. Penal Law § 135.25. As provided by the relevant definitional section, abduction of another person is accomplished by either (a) secreting or holding the victim in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force. Id. § 135.00(2). The second element may be accomplished when the abduction occurs under one of three alternatives:

N.Y. Penal Law § 135.25 provides that:
A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when:

1. His intent is to compel a third person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct, or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or

2. He restrains the person abducted for a period of more than twelve hours with intent to:

(a) Inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or

(b) Accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or

(c) Terrorize him or a third person; or

(d) Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or

3. The person abducted dies during the abduction or before he is able to return or to be returned to safety.

...

N.Y. Penal Law § 135.00 reads in full: