Negron v. United States
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court long ago distinguished mere possession of a firearm from with the "use or threatened use" of deadly force. See, e.g. , Welch , 136 S. Ct. at 1267 (recounting Supreme Court's ruling in Bailey v. United States , 516 U.S. 137, 116 S.Ct. 501, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995), which found that the word "use" in § 924(c)(1) "punishe[d] only active employment of the firearm and not mere possession," and detailing that Congress later reversed Bailey by amending § 924(c)(1) to explicitly cover possession of firearms as well as use).

As to the second element, the Government argues that the crime of conviction falls under § 135.25(1) because the abduction of the Figueroa family was done with the intent to "compel [Cruz Figueroa] to pay or deliver money or property as ransom or engage in other particular conduct," i.e. , cooperate or deliver money in the attempted robbery. (Gov't’s Opp'n 11. (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 135.25(1) ).) Petitioner's allocution does not bear this out.