Nos. CV99 036 65 78 S; CV99 036 70 05 S
[…] The defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that it is not legally obligated to provide uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage to the plaintiffs. Specifically, the defendant argues that it is not the "owner" of the leased vehicle for purposes of insurance because of the definition provided by General Statutes § 38a-363 (d) and, therefore, is exempt from the requirements of General Statutes § 38a-371. Section 38a-371 requires every automobile liability policy to provide uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-336.
General Statutes § 38a-363 provides the relevant definitions for §§ 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive. Subsection (d) of § 38a-363 provides: "`Owner' of a private passenger motor vehicle means the person who owns the legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession, in which event `owner' means the debtor or lessee."
General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive."