Nos. CV99 036 65 78 S; CV99 036 70 05 S
[…] General Statutes § 38a-363 provides the relevant definitions for §§ 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive. Subsection (d) of § 38a-363 provides: "`Owner' of a private passenger motor vehicle means the person who owns the legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession, in which event `owner' means the debtor or lessee."
General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive."