Nos. CV99 036 65 78 S; CV99 036 70 05 S
[…] Second, the plaintiffs have submitted a portion of the defendant's responses to the plaintiffs' interrogatories which the plaintiffs maintain is an admission of the defendant being self-insured. Third, the plaintiffs submit an affidavit from a paralegal in the plaintiffs' counsel's office stating that the defendant's counsel admitted the defendant was self-insured during a phone conversation. Furthermore, Negron's complaint expressly alleges that the defendant is self-insured pursuant to General Statutes § 14-129.
General Statutes § 38a-363 (b) provides: "`Insurer' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections . . . 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."
(See Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Summary Judgment, dated March 2, 2000, Exhibit 1.) As to the allegation that the defendant was the owner of the subject Ford Explorer, the defendant deemed paragraph 5 of the plaintiffs' complaint admitted.