Nos. CV99 036 65 78 S; CV99 036 70 05 S
[…] (See Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Summary Judgment, dated March 2, 2000, Exhibit 2.) Linda Grossberg, a legal assistant with the firm of Koskoff, Koskoff and Bieder, attested to being familiar with the present case and that she fielded an October 29, 1997 telephone call, in which Attorney Paul Williams, counsel for the defendant, informed her that the defendant was self-insured at the time of the collision.
(See Colon Complaint, Count 1, ¶ 4.) General Statutes § 14-129 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this section."
Our Appellate Court has held: