CV166015765
[…] Newton, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 185916 (August 15, 1997) (Pickett, J.) (20 Conn.L.Rptr. 317, 318, ); Ordway v. Collins, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Housing Session, Docket No. 16448, (June 28, 1996) (Jones, J.); Henesy v. Fleiss, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalik, Housing Session at Norwalk, Docket No. 12027, (April 26, 1996) (Tierney, J.); Thibault v. Buckmiller, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Housing Session, Docket No. 8503, (December 31, 1991) (Vertefeuille, J.).
C.G.S. § 47a-33a provides: " In any action of summary process under this chapter, the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that the tenant may have." By its own terms, § 47a-33a applies only to affirmative defenses, not counterclaims.