Index No. 159920/2017
[…] Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 (1985). The burden then shifts to the motion's opponent to "present evidentiary facts in admissible form sufficient to raise a genuine, triable issue of fact." Mazurek v Metropolitan Museum of Art, 27 A.D.3d 227, 228 (1st Dept 2006).
Labor Law $ 200
Defendants contend that the plaintiffs' complaint must be dismissed. In the complaint, plaintiffs allege a violation of Labor Law § 200. Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons . . . ."
Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises. Jackson v Hunter Roberts Constr., L.L.C., 205 A.D.3d 542, 543 (1st Dept 2022).