Case No. 03-CA-104.
[…] The trial court, in its October 16, 2003, entry, found that that the amendment adding the arbitration agreement "came in the form of a unilateral amendment" with "no requirement of a clear notice or actual consent" and was promulgated "in a way highly unlikely to bring it to Ms. Nefores' [appellee's] attention."
{¶ 29} In the case sub judice, the Cardmember Agreement provides that Delaware law applies. Del. Code Ann. Title 5, Section 952(a) states, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a bank may at any time and from time to time amend such agreement in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral to the relationship between the parties. Without limiting the foregoing, such amendment may change terms by the addition of new terms or by the deletion or modification of existing terms, whether relating to . . . arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, or other matters of any kind whatsoever." (Emphasis added). This section clearly permits the amendment of a credit card agreement to add an arbitration clause.