190285/09.
[…] Neff") has failed to show that Conrail breached its duty of care to the plaintiff and that this breach was a proximate cause of his injury. In opposition plaintiff claims that Conrail is responsible under the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA") 45 USC 51 et seq. for negligently creating an unsafe workplace by allowing him to be exposed to asbestos as a result of his employment at the railroad.
45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq. provides In relevant part: "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging In commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, In case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, If none, then of such employee's parents; and, If none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such Injury or death resulting in whole or In part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or Insufficiency, due to Its negligence, In its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. ****"
Mr. Neff worked for Conrail and its successors from 1947 to 1981 as a carman and car inspector. He is currently 83 years old and has been diagnosed with lung cancer. He smoked approximately one and a half packs of cigarettes a day until he quit approximately twenty years ago.