NEER v. STATE
[…] For that reason, we proceed to the merits.

III. Exemption from Open Records Law

Iowa's Open Records Act, found in Iowa Code chapter 22, guarantees every person "the right to examine and copy a public record." Iowa Code § 22.2(1). The statute "is designed `to open the doors of government to public scrutiny.'" Gannon, 692 N.W.2d at 38 (citation omitted). While disclosure is the rule, see Clymer v. City of Cedar Rapids, 601 N.W.2d 42, 45 (Iowa 1999), there are numerous exemptions to the rule. See Iowa Code § 22.7.

The State agrees the materials requested by Neer — video recordings, use of force reports, and pursuit reports — are "public records" within the meaning of the act. See id. § 22.1(3) (defining "public records" to include "all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state"). The State claims, however, that those records are confidential "investigative reports" under section 22.7(5). The provision states:

The following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court. . . .

. . . .