NEER v. STATE
[…] Pub. Emp't Relations Bd., 339 N.W.2d 827, 831 (Iowa 1983) (avoiding question of whether case was moot and choosing to address the merits under the public policy exception); Rush v. Ray, 332 N.W.2d 325, 326 (Iowa 1983) (stating moot questions may be addressed where they are of great public importance and likely to recur). We turn to the propriety of invoking and applying that exception.

Chapter 22 does not explicitly foreclose these forms of relief in the event the State voluntarily releases requested documents but does contain some limitations on recovery. See Iowa Code §§ 22.8(4)(c) ("Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if" the delay occurred to "determine whether the government record in question is a public record, or confidential record."), 22.10(2) (requiring a party seeking judicial enforcement of the act to show, among other things, "that the defendant refused to make those government records available for examination and copying by the plaintiff" (emphasis added)).