Neely v. White
[…] (1) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to harass, annoy, or cause alarm;
(2) Makes a telephone call or causes a telephone to ring repeatedly, with no purpose of legitimate communication, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
(3) Knowingly permits any telephone under his or her control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section.

By contrast, NMSA 1978, § 30-37-3.2 provides:

Child solicitation by electronic communication device consists of a person knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.

The Court finds that the Arkansas offense of Harassing Communications is not the equivalent of the New Mexico offense of Child Solicitation by Electronic Communication Device. In contrast to the New Mexico offense of Child Solicitation by Electronic Communication Device, there is no requirement under the Arkansas statute that the harassing communications be directed towards a child under sixteen years of age, that they solicit sexual conduct, or that they be knowingly and intentionally made. While this Court recognizes that had Plaintiff engaged in the same conduct today in New Mexico, there is a possibility that he would be prosecuted for Child Solicitation by Electronic Communication Device, this does not change the Court's conclusion. As noted above, SORNA defines a "sex offender" as someone who has been "convicted of" one of the listed "offenses or their equivalents in any other jurisdiction." NMSA 1978, § 29-11A-3(D).