Neck & Back Clinic, Ltd. v. Travis
[…] No transcript appears in the record to clarify whether plaintiff requested entry of the order. --------

¶20 ANALYSIS

¶21 I. Jurisdiction

¶22 Plaintiff contends this court lacks jurisdiction to consider defendant's appeal because defendant failed to timely file his posttrial motion pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code where defendant's e-filed posttrial motion was rejected by the clerk's office and defendant failed to comply with the applicable GAOs for using the e-filing system. ¶23 Pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code, in non-jury cases:

"[A]ny party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or a modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012).
Judgment is defined as "a court's final determination of the rights and obligations of the parties in a case." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). A final judgment disposes of the rights of the parties. Steinbrecher v.