10 Civ. 440 (LAK)(HBP)
[…] This three-year limitations period provides an "'absolute'" limit actions brought under Sections 11 or 12. In re Lehman Bros. Sec. & ERISA Litig., 09 Civ. 1944 (LAK), 2012 WL 4866504 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 15, 2012) (Kaplan, D.J.).
In Merck & Co. v. Reynolds, --- U.S. ---, 130 S.Ct. 1784 (2010), the Supreme Court addressed whether inquiry notice was sufficient to start the limitations period applicable to claims brought under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The statute at issue in Merck -- 28 U.S.C. § 1658 -- provided, in pertinent part, that private actions brought under the anti-fraud provisions of the Exchange Act had to be commenced "not later than the earlier of -- (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." The Court in Merck rejected the application of an inquiry notice standard to this statute and held that the limitations period for claims covered by the statute begins to run when a "reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered 'the facts constituting the violation.'" Merck & Co., Inc. v.