04-23-00109-CV
[…] On the second prong of her Rule 13 claim-that CaptureRx sued her in her individual capacity in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment-Brooke alleged that CaptureRx asserted meritless claims against her to intimidate her into selling Jake's interest for less than its fair value. She also alleged that CaptureRx "authorized, acquiesced in and/or ratified" the actions of its on-again off-again CEO, Hotchkiss. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) ("In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under [the TCPA], the court shall consider the pleadings[.]"); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587 (same). As evidentiary support, Brooke presented deposition testimony from Padilla, who was CaptureRx's general counsel and co-CEO when it filed suit against her individually and was one of the people who authorized the filing of the lawsuit.