Nebraska v. Marcus B. (In re Interest of Amari G.)
[…] We agree that no action was taken by Marcus until November 2010 to indicate that he had any objections or concerns regarding Amari's continued custody with DHHS; however, once the State took actions to gain temporary custody of Amari as to Marcus, Marcus should have been given the same rights as afforded to any parent, including a meaningful hearing after the entry of the ex parte temporary custody order.

Section 43-254 sets forth the requirements for continuing to withhold a juvenile from his or her parent pending adjudication, and it provides in part as follows:

If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248, the court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under subsections (1) through (4) of section 43-283.01.

A detention hearing is a parent's opportunity to be heard on the need for removal and the satisfaction of the State's obligations, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01 (Cum.