Civil Action 4:03-CV-1486-Y.
[…] TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a) (Vernon 2002). Thus, even assuming that the NB Agreement retained ownership — title — for Nebraska Beef in the boxed beef it produced for Red Oak until Nebraska Beef received payment, Nebraska Beef only would have retained at law no more than a security interest, which the Court has already concluded would be inferior to KBK's.
In summary, Article 2 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code "applies to transactions in goods." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 2.102 (Vernon 2002). "Goods" is "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Id. at § 2,105(a). The definition is broad. See Propulsion Techs. v. Attwood Corp. 369 F.3d 896, 900 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Assoc. Discount Corp. v. Rattan Chevrolet, Inc., 462 S.W.2d 546, 549 (Tex. 1970)).