upholding finding that truck driver's four negligent driving accidents in three years did not amount to misconduct, gross or otherwise
[…] NEBCO asserts in case No. S-09-691 that the district court erred when it determined that Murphy's separation from employment was not under disqualifying conditions and concluded that NEBCO's account was properly chargeable for benefits paid to Murphy. We conclude that because the court in case No. S-09-484 did not err in concluding that Murphy was not disqualified from receiving benefits, it follows that the court did not err in case No. S-09-691 when it concluded that NEBCO's account was chargeable for benefits paid to Murphy.
Section 48-652(3)(a) provides in relevant part:
No benefits shall be charged to the experience account of any employer if (i) such benefits were paid on the basis of a period of employment from which the claimant . . . left work from which he or she was discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work . . . and (ii) the employer has filed timely notice of the facts on which such exemption is claimed in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner.
The appeal tribunal in case No. S-09-691 concluded that NEBCO "cannot meet the first of the two requirements for non-charging of its unemployment insurance experience account" because, in case No. S-09-484, it had been determined that Murphy was not discharged for misconduct.