No. A-19-122.
[…] Id. The director of the Department of Social Services affirmed the action of the authorized attorney, and the district court affirmed the initiation of income withholding.
On appeal in McKibbin , we reversed. In so doing, we noted that the testimony regarding the clerk’s " ‘indication’ " was surely hearsay, but we also recognized that the rules of evidence had not been invoked and did not apply to the administrative hearing. Id. at 577, 560 N.W.2d at 511. However, we noted that even though the rules of evidence did not apply, § 84-914(1) did. Section 84-914(1) provides in part: "An agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs and exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence." We found that the indication of the arrearage by someone in the clerk’s office to the authorized attorney did not rise to a level of evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.