3:11-CV-97-P
[…] (Doc. 44 at 29.) As discussed above, Neaville has failed to provide sufficient summary judgment evidence that he did not receive proper notice or that Wells Fargo otherwise lacked authority to foreclose. Therefore, Neaville has failed to show that the Wells Fargo threatened to foreclose without proper authority under the law. Accordingly, Summary Judgment as to Neaville's claim for violation of § 392.301(a) (8) under the DCPA is proper.
2. § 392.303(a)(2)
Subsection 392.303(a) (2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a) (2). Neaville claims that Wells Fargo charged "late fees, inspection fees, foreclosure and bankruptcy expenses and statutory expenses."