Neal's Wood Flooring, Inc. v. Lenhardt
[…] § 49-35a(a) authorizes the owner of the liened property to make application to the Superior Court, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending, that a hearing be held to determine whether the lien should be discharged or reduced. If, as here, a foreclosure case has already been commenced, subsection (c) permits any party at any time prior to trial to move for a discharge or reduction of the lien.

Discussion and Findings

Under the provisions of Conn. Gen Stat. § 49-35b, ". . . the lienor [here, the plaintiff] shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under § 49-35a [here, the defendant] may appear, be heard, and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." Under this statute it has been held that the plaintiff has the initial burden to show probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien, and then, if that burden is satisfied, the defendant has the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the lien is invalid or excessive.