435 C.D. 2023 436 C.D. 2023 437 C.D. 2023
[…] Nevertheless, because we may discern the argument Claimant attempts to raise, we decline to find waiver in this matter.
"A claimant has the burden of proving financial eligibility for [unemployment compensation] benefits." Logan v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 103 A.3d 451, 453 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). The CARES Act allows for PUA benefits to be provided to any "covered individual" while such individual is unemployed or unable to work due to COVID-19, during the weeks in which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(5). A "covered individual" is one who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i). Section 2102(a)(3) of the CARES Act requires a claimant to prove that he is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work as a result of an enumerated COVID-19-related reason.