CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-0210-TWT-JSA
[…] 3. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim
In Count V, Plaintiff has also asserted a separate claim under the FMLA for "retaliation for exercise of FMLA rights." Comp. at ¶¶ 89-95. Plaintiff claims that, by refusing to return her to work when her "physician" released her to return to work, T-Mobile retaliated against her for exercising her rights under the FMLA. Id. at ¶ 91.
The FMLA provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). It is also "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).