Neal v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

On appeal, Neal argues that principles of double jeopardy bar his conviction in Charlotte County for fraudulent use of a credit card because he was previously convicted in Sarasota County for the identical offense. Neal also makes several other arguments. Our disposition of the double jeopardy issue renders Neal's other arguments moot. Before addressing Neal's double jeopardy argument, we first examine section 817.61, the statute under which Neal was convicted in both counties.

II. THE STATUTE

Section 817.61, the statute under which the State chose to prosecute Neal in both Sarasota County and in Charlotte County, provides as follows:

A person who, with intent to defraud the issuer or a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value or any other person, uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or retained in violation of this part or a credit card which he or she knows is forged, or who obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder, that he or she is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he or she is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued violates this section. A person who, in any 6–month period, uses a credit card in violation of this section two or fewer times, or obtains money, goods, services, or anything else in violation of this section the value of which is less than $100, is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 817.67(1). A person who, in any 6–month period, uses a credit card in violation of this section more than two times, or obtains money, goods, services, or anything else in violation of this section the value of which is $100 or more, is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 817.67(2).
(Emphasis added.) Under section 817.67, a violation for which subsection (1) is applicable constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree; a violation for which subsection (2) applies is a felony of the third degree.