Neal v. Specialty Cable Corp.
[…] Hapag Lloyd Container Linie, GmbH, 446 F.3d 313, 315 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

III. Discussion

Defendant moves for summary judgment on all remaining counts of the Complaint. See Doc. #59. Count One of the Complaint asserts a claim for “Wrongful Termination in Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51q[.]” Doc. #1 at 8. Count Two of the Complaint asserts a claim for “Common Law Wrongful Discharge.” Id. at 9. Count Four of the Complaint asserts a claim for “Retaliation In Violation Of The Fair Labor Standards Act[.]” Id. at 11.

A. Count One: Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51q

Defendant moves for summary judgment as to plaintiff's claim that it violated Section 31-51q. The statute provides, in relevant part:

Any employer ... who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer ... shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge[.]
Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51q (amended July 1, 2022).