Neal v. Specialty Cable Corp.
[…] The fact that “[w]hen Plaintiff complained about quality tests failing, she was speaking pursuant to her official job duties as a Quality Assurance Technician (‘QA Tech')” does not alter the Court's conclusion. Doc. #59-2 at 9. The Connecticut Supreme Court has expressly held that “employee speech pursuant to official job duties on certain matters of significant public interest is protected from employer discipline” and that Section 31-51q extends this “protection to employee speech pursuant to official job duties in the private workplace.” Trusz, 123 A.3d at 1214. “Under this standard, if an employee's job related speech reflects a mere policy difference with the employer, it is not protected.