Neal v. Parker
[…] Contarini performed a surgery on Plaintiff's intestines without his consent when removing his gallbladder, and that Dr. Contarini left a metal clamp attached inside of Plaintiff's body following the surgery. (ECF No. 38 at 10-12.)

Assuming that Plaintiff's abdominal pain amounted to an objectively serious medical need, the facts alleged by Plaintiff do not support a conclusion that Dr. Contarini's treatment was so inadequate as to constitute deliberate indifference; instead, these facts demonstrate at best a claim for medical malpractice. Under Florida Statutes § 766.106(1)(a), "'Claim for medical negligence' or 'claim for medical malpractice' means a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Medical malpractice claims do not rise to the level of deliberate indifference.

Plaintiff, by his own allegations, received substantial care for his abdominal pain from Dr. Contarini. After Dr. Parker's referral, Dr. Contarini advised Plaintiff that he needed to remove Plaintiff's gallbladder.