Neal v. Old Republic Ins. Co.
[…] Neal alleges the accident occurred after Moore suddenly stopped or significantly slowed his vehicle in the highway after he ran over Neal's cones, causing the chain of events that resulted in a multi-vehicle accident behind Moore and Neal's injuries. La. R.S. 32:64, General Speed Law, provides in part: "B. Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph A of this section, no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic." La. R.S. 32:58, Careless operation, provides in part: "A. Any person operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation." Neal's allegation indicates that Moore's stopping or significantly slowing his vehicle on the highway was a cause-in-fact of the accident that caused Neal's injuries and states a claim against Moore for negligence.