1:15-cv-316-WSD
[…] Co. v. Colony Bank of Houston Cnty., 660 S.E.2d 801, 808 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) ("A defendant's mere negligent performance of a contractual duty does not create a tort cause of action; rather, a defendant's breach of a contract may give rise to a tort cause of action only if the defendant has also breached an independent duty created by statute or common law."). Plaintiff fails to state a claim for breach of legal duty and this claim is required to be dismissed.
3. Surprise (Count Five)
A claim for surprise under Georgia law arises under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-54, which provides:
Anything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage, is in equity a surprise and is a form of fraud for which relief is granted.O.C.G.A. § 23-2-54. In Georgia, a plaintiff alleging fraud must show: "a false representation by a defendant, scienter, intention to induce the plaintiff to act or refrain from acting, justifiable reliance by plaintiff, and damage to plaintiff." Baxter v. Fairfield Fin. Servs., 704 S.E.2d 423, 429 (Ga. Ct.