1:15-cv-316-WSD
[…] Plaintiff contends that the letter is unauthenticated, that "Defendant's counsel do not have personal knowledge sufficient to establish that [it] was generated and provided to Plaintiff," and that the Court should not consider it at this stage of the litigation. Having found that Plaintiff fails to show damages caused by Nationstar's alleged breach, it is not necessary to determine whether Nationstar complied with the pre-acceleration notice requirement in the Security Deed and the Court does not consider the May 31, 2013, letter.
2. Breach of Legal Duty (Count Four)
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby."
Plaintiff asserts that "Nationstar breached its duty to the Plaintiff and prematurely accelerated the loan debt without adequate notice of default and pre-acceleration notice of Plaintiff." (Compl. ¶ 48).