No. 94-77.
[…] The hearing examiner also found there was no report of injury filed until February of 1993, and Neal continued with his employment until 1992.
In addressing the law, the hearing examiner concluded that, for purposes of WYO. STAT. § 27-14-502, Neal was aware of the general nature of his injuries between 1986 and 1988 and believed those injuries were related to his employment. The examiner ruled Neal was required, but failed, to report his injuries to Caballo and to file a report of injury with the clerk of court within the time limits set forth in WYO. STAT. § 27-14-502. The hearing examiner then invoked the presumption found in WYO. STAT. § 27-14-502(c), which provides:
Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal representative to report the accident to the employer and to file the report with the clerk of court in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the accident and in monitoring medical treatment.
The hearing examiner concluded the untimely reporting by Neal prejudiced both Caballo and the Division in monitoring his medical treatment and in their investigation of his injury.