Case No. 2:10-CV-324-FtM-DNF.
[…] The fact finder considers the child's functioning in terms of six domains: (1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for himself; and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1).
There is also a statutory requirement that a disabled child's eligibility for continued disability benefits be reviewed periodically. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). In determining whether disability continues, consideration first will be given to whether there has been medical improvement in the child's impairment(s). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). Medical improvement is "any decrease in the severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).
If there has been no medical improvement, the child will be found still disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). If there has been medical improvement, "we will consider whether the impairment(s) you had at the time of our most recent favorable determination or decision now meets or medically or functionally equals the severity of the listing it met or equaled at that time. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). If so, the child will be found still disabled, unless certain exceptions apply. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1).