4:20-cv-01034-LPR
[…] Adams, based on the way Ms. Adams handled the debt collection lawsuit in state court. Mr. Neal alleges that Ms. Adams violated the FDCPA.
Id. ¶ 30.
Id. ¶¶ 49, 52.
A. The Statute
Congress passed the FDCPA to, among other things, “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors. . . .” In this law, Congress prescribed numerous procedures that debt collectors must follow. Relevant to this case are the procedures that govern a debt collector's “initial communication” with a debtor and the procedures that govern where a debt collector may file a lawsuit against a debtor.
Id. §§ 1692e(11), 1692g, 1692i.
Whenever a debt collector initially communicates with a debtor, the debt collector must do two things. First, the debt collector must disclose that it is “attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . . .” Second, within five days of the initial communication, the debt collector must provide the debtor with a so-called “verification rights notice” containing: (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor; (3) a statement that the debtor may dispute the debt within thirty days and