4:20-cv-01034-LPR
[…] Any attorney fees related to discovery would therefore not be fairly traceable to the alleged § 1692g violation. Thus, Mr. Neal does not have standing to bring his claim against Ms. Adams under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g.
This analysis regarding attorney fees as an injury-in-fact applies equally to Mr. Neal's claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11). Even if he were alleging that attorney fees were an injury-in-fact flowing from that alleged violation, there are no allegations in Mr. Neal's instant Complaint to satisfy the traceability prong of standing.
B. Mr. Neal's Standing for Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11)
Mr. Neal's claim that Ms. Adams violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11) meets the same fate as his § 1692g claim and for the same reasons. That provision requires a debt collector to notify a debtor that the debt collector is “attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose. . . .” Mr. Neal does not allege that he did not know Ms. Adams was a debt collector for Cannon Finance. By the time the alleged violation occurred, Mr. Neal had hired an attorney and filed an Answer disputing the debt. Thus, Mr.