A-1-CA-40617
[…] See Rust Tractor Co. v. Consol. Constructors, Inc., 1974-NMCA-096, ¶ 7, 86 N.M. 658, 526 P.2d 800 (holding that the argument was "without merit" where an alternative basis for the trial court's conclusion was not challenged).
Even if we were to construe the Department's second argument as a challenge to the AHO's second rationale, we would not address the merits of that argument because it is not preserved. See Rule 12-321(A) NMRA; accord § 7-1-25(A) (limiting an appellant's appeal from an AHO's decision "to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer").
{¶4} The Department argues that the AHO's second rationale is legally flawed.