Neagle v. State
[…] Although the amended information included extraneous language taken from NRS 484C.110, it clearly charged Neagle with driving while intoxicated on South Rainbow Boulevard in front of the liquor store and off a Nevada highway, resulting in substantial bodily harm, which are all of the necessary elements to charge a crime under NRS 484C.430. Further, the amended information charged Neagle with a category B felony for causing substantial bodily harm, which unambiguously means the charge was brought pursuant to NRS 484C.430. While the amended information cites to both NRS 484C.110 and NRS 484C.430, NRS 173.075(3) provides that "[e]rror in the citation or its omission is not a ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to the defendant's prejudice." Significantly, Neagle failed to argue that the error in the amended complaint misled him to his prejudice.