Neagle v. State
[…] The district court further concluded that the error in the amended information did not prejudice Neagle.

When charging a defendant by way of information, the State must provide a "plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charge . . . [and] the official or customary citation of the statute . . . which the defendant is alleged therein to have violated." NRS 173.075. When the information "does not charge an offense or if the court was without jurisdiction of the offense charged," a defendant may move for arrest of judgment. NRS 176.525.

Both NRS 484C.110(1) and NRS 484C.430(1)(f) criminalize driving or operating a vehicle while intoxicated. NRS 484C.110(1) criminalizes being intoxicated with a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more while driving or being "in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access." NRS 484C.430(1)(f), on the other hand, states that a defendant who: