Nos. 98728 98729.
[…] According to the appellants, the District should have sought to raise revenues through the procedures outlined in R.C. 6119.17, 6119.18, or 6119.42.
{¶ 115} R.C. 6119.17 and 6118.19 require voter approval; but, they each are for a tax. For the reasons I will discuss below, I would find that the fee here is not a tax.
{¶ 116} R.C. 6119.42 governs special assessments and provides in part that:
[a]ny regional water and sewer district may levy and collect special assessments as provided in Chapter 6119 of the Revised Code. The board of trustees of such district may assess upon abutting, adjacent, contiguous, or other specially benefited lots or lands in the district all or any part of the cost connected with the improvement of any street, alley, or public road or place, or a property or easement of the district by constructing any water resource project or part thereof which the board declares conducive to the public health, safety, convenience, or welfare * * *.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 117} Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the construction of a water resource project is incidental to improving “any street, alley, or public road or place, or a property or easement of the district.” Such is not the circumstance here and R.C. 6119.42 is, therefore, not applicable.