Civil No. 04-2791 ADM/RLE.
[…] Id. §§ 704, 701 (emphasis added). Thus, the issues are whether judicial review of a frivolous application finding is proscribed by law or whether the determination is an action committed to agency discretion.
Section 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") sets forth the procedures and terms of asylum, including the key provision in this case rendering an alien permanently ineligible for immigration benefits if the IJ "determines that an alien has knowingly made a frivolous application for asylum." 28 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(6). An application is deemed frivolous "if any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated." 8 C.F.R. § 208.20. A "frivolous" finding must be explicit and may only be made after the applicant "has had sufficient opportunity to account for any discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim." Id.
Respondents contend the INA, as amended by Congress in 1996, precludes review of the IJ's ruling, such that the APA does not apply. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1).