Civil Action No. 3:16-CV-3432-D
[…] Holder, 658 F.3d 1122, 1129 (9th Cir. 2011) ("We have previously remarked on the broad scope of the terrorism bars, and the definition of 'material support' is broad enough to cover [collecting funds, supplying provisions such as sugar, shoes, and cigarettes, and passing along secret documents]." (citation omitted)). In the criminal context, the Supreme Court has explained:
Although in Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1 (2010), the Court was interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1)—which defines "material support or resources" to include "any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials,"—the parties appear to agree that Holder's interpretation of the term "material support" applies in this case. See, e.g., Ds. 5/7/18 Br. 11, 14; P. 5/29/18 Br. 18.
"Material support" is a valuable resource by definition.