Case No.: PWG-13-1701
[…] Moore, 547 U.S. 250, 254 n.2 (2006) (quoting Carlson v. Green, 446 U.S. 14, 18 (1980)). Thus, "a Bivens action is the federal analog to suits brought against state officials under . . . 42 U.S.C. § 1983." Id. "Case law involving § 1983 claims is generally applicable in Bivens actions." Matthews v. Sullivan, No. 14-CV-500, 2014 WL 2206852, at * 3 n.3 (D. Md. May 23, 2014) (citing Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825 (1994) (applying § 1983 law in Bivens action)).
Section 1861(a)(1) provides:
[T]he Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or a designee of the Director . . . may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.
A § 1983 claim may be brought against a state actor in his or her official or individual capacity. Joseph v. Maryland, No. WDQ-13-402, 2014 WL 494578, at *6 (D. Md. Feb. 5, 2014).