20-14484
[…] The Commission declined to review the ALJ's decision. Therefore, the ALJ's decision became a final order of the Commission. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j). This timely appeal followed.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Commission "decisions are entitled to considerable deference on appellate review." Fluor Danielv. Occupational Safety &Health Rev. Comm'n, 295 F.3d 1232, 1236 (11th Cir. 2002). "[T]he legal determinations of an agency . . . are to be overturned only if they are 'arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with [the] law.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)). And, under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), "[t]he findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." "Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla and is such relevant evidence as a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." J.A.M. Builders, Inc. v. Herman, 233 F.3d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Lewis v. Callahan, 125 F.3d 1436, 1440 (11th Cir.1997)).