20-14484
[…] NDC was not prohibited from objecting to the legal validity of OSHA's multi-employer citation policy directly in its petition for discretionary review. Indeed, § 2200.91(d) directs petitioners to "state . . . [w]hether the [ALJ's] decision raises an important question of law" or whether the "decision is contrary to law."
Because NDC has failed to satisfy its burden to show that extraordinary circumstances excused its failure to raise them, we cannot consider the arguments NDC has made with respect to the validity of OSHA's multi-employer citation policy. See § 660(a); see, e.g., L.R. Willson &Sons, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm'n, 134 F.3d 1235, 1241 (4th Cir. 1998) ("[Section] 660(a) clearly states that, '[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered . . ., unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.' . . . Therefore, having found no extraordinary circumstances to excuse this omission, we hold that the fine cannot properly be considered here." (quoting § 660(a)).