20-14484
[…] Co., 909 F.3d 723, 737 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Occupational Safety &Health Admin., CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation Policy (1999)). NDC asserts that the policy is an invalid interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) and is the product of impermissible agency rulemaking or an unpromulgated legislative rule, or both.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), employers "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter," which include standards "reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful employment and places of employment." 29 U.S.C. §§ 652(8), 654(a)(2).
But under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Section 660(a) thereby prevents parties from raising arguments in federal court that were not raised before the Commission absent "extraordinary circumstances." Power Plant Div., Brown &Root, Inc. v. Occupa-tionalSafety &HealthRev. Comm'n, 659 F.2d 1291, 1295 (5th Cir.