20-14484
[…] We consider NDC's arguments in turn.
A. 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) and NDC's Arguments Concerning OSHA's Multi-Employer Citation Policy
OSHA's multi-employer citation policy "provides guidance to OSHA inspectors as to when it may be appropriate to cite a particular employer" for a violation of an OSHA safety standard at a worksite with more than one employer. Acosta v. Hensel Phelps Constr. Co., 909 F.3d 723, 737 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Occupational Safety &Health Admin., CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation Policy (1999)). NDC asserts that the policy is an invalid interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) and is the product of impermissible agency rulemaking or an unpromulgated legislative rule, or both.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), employers "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter," which include standards "reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful employment and places of employment." 29 U.S.C. §§ 652(8), 654(a)(2).