20-14484
[…] NDC also had the contractual authority to require subcontractors to abate safety violations within seventy-two hours and NDC could "make the necessary corrections" if a safety hazard was not abated by its subcontractors. And NDC could remove subcontractors and sub-subcontractors, as well as the subcontractors' employees, from the worksite for safety violations.
B. OSHA Inspections
On April 5, 2017, two OSHA inspectors visited the worksite. Upon entering the worksite, the OSHA inspectors observed four fall-protection-related safety violations-i.e., violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13). The OSHA inspectors later learned that these safety violations involved workers that were employed by NDC's subcontractors or sub-subcontractors.
As relevant to this case, under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), "[e]ach employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system...."
The first safety violation involved a worker who was "doing sheeting work"-i.e., laying pieces of plywood-on the roof of a building without "any kind of protection against a fall."