No. 56933-3-I.
[…] This failure to notify Olivine "left the policy in effect with respect to Olivine." Olivine, 147 Wn.2d at 163. This was because of a statute providing that a cancellation of an insurance policy is effective as to a named insured only if the insurer delivers or mails a cancellation notice "to the named insured at least ten days before the effective date of cancellation." RCW 48.18.290(1)(c); Olivine, 147 Wn.2d at 161.
Here, NCF was not a named insured on the third policy. And NCF was not listed as an additional insured either, so it cannot benefit from RCW 48.18.290(1)(e), which provides for like notice to each "other person shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur thereunder." Because NCF was not "shown by the policy" to have an interest, the statutory notice requirement does not apply.