N.C. v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Gaus v. Miles Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992).

1. PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO REMAND.

Plaintiffs' state-court complaint named both Children's Hospital and the drug manufacturers as defendants. Plaintiffs contend that defendant Children's Hospital is a properly joined defendant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 379, which permits joinder of parties where claims are asserted against them severally and arise out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions. Section 379 further provides that "[i]t is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for." Plaintiffs argue that because defendant Children's Hospital is a California corporation and was properly joined, complete diversity is destroyed and this action must be remanded.