1:13CV658 1:13CV660 1:13CV861
[…] (See Doc. 444-1 at 4, 30.) As noted by the SBOE's executive director, State law required the publication of early voting locations (as well as other precinct information) no later than forty-five days before the election—in this case, September 24, 2016. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–128(a) ("Upon adoption of a resolution establishing, altering, discontinuing, or creating a precinct or voting place, the board shall give 45 days' notice thereof prior to the next primary or election."). Thus, all CBOEs and the SBOE were under a very tight time frame to implement the Fourth Circuit's decision.