No. COA19-926
[…] ...
(4) Arising out of the willful violation of a penal statute or ordinance committed by or with the consent of the insured.
¶ 34 Plaintiff asserts that there is no duty to defend because the complaint alleges as the basis of liability, "Defendants knowingly obtained, disclosed and used Plaintiffs’ personal information from a motor vehicle record in violation of the DPPA." Plaintiff contends a knowing violation of the DPPA is a criminal act and, the alleged injury arising out of a willful violation of a penal statute, triggers the policy exclusion. We agree.
¶ 35 Federal code, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, proscribes the knowing disclosure of personal information and highly restricted personal information. 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3) defines "personal information" as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3).
¶ 36 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4) defines "highly restricted personal information" as an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4). 18 U.S.C. § 2723 criminalizes knowing violations.