No. COA15-1032
[…] The Hermans appeal.
The DOT map shows a taking of 295 square feet. At the hearing, counsel for DOT argued that the taking totals 295 square feet. Moreover, in DOT's brief filed on appeal, it states that the taking as shown on the DOT map totals 295 square feet. The only reference to a taking of 285 square feet is in the trial court's 21 May 2015 Order.
II. Analysis
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 provides, "After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion . . . by either [DOT] or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, . . . title to the land, interest taken, and area taken." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (2015). "It is the trial court's function at a section 108 hearing 'to decide all questions of fact.' " Dep't of Transp. v. Webster, 230 N.C. App. 468, 473, 751 S.E.2d 220, 224 (2013) (quoting Highway Comm'n v. Farm Equip.