holding that a rule is generally applicable if it applies in most situations
[…] For the reasons explained below, we reverse the superior court’s order.
I. Factual & Procedural Background
This case involves a permitting process for farmers. "It is the public policy of the State to maintain, protect, and enhance water quality within North Carolina." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(b) (2021). To that end, the General Assembly authorized the Environmental Management Commission (the "EMC") to establish a permitting system to regulate animal-waste management systems within North Carolina. See id. §§ 143-215.10C(a), 143B-282(a). Specifically, subsection 143-215.10C(a) provides:
No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system … without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article …. The Commission shall develop a system of individual and general permits for animal operations and dry litter poultry facilities based on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors …. It is the intent of the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit. The Commission, in its discretion, may require that an animal waste management system be permitted under an individual permit if the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect water quality, public health, or the environment.
Id. § 143-215.10C(a).
In other words, farmers who use certain animal-waste management systems must first obtain either a general or an individual permit ("General Permit" and "Individual Permit," respectively) to do so. See id. Although it "is the intent of the General Assembly that most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit," the EMC may grant Individual Permits when it deems necessary. See id.
The EMC delegated its permitting authority to the Division of Water Resources (the "DWR") of the Department of Environmen- tal Quality (the "DEQ"). See id. § 143-215.3(a)(4).