1:20CV876
[…] North Carolina “statutes which are in pari materia, i.e., which relate or are applicable to the same matter or subject, although enacted at different times must be construed together in order to ascertain legislative intent.” Carver v. Carver, 314 S.E.2d 739, 742 (N.C. 1984). As a result, since the Challenged Statute prohibits a felon from voting “without having been restored to the right of citizenship,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-275(5) (2019), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13-1 (the “Citizenship Restoration Statute”) addresses the conditions under which “[a]ny person convicted of a crime, whereby the rights of citizenship are forfeited, shall have such rights automatically restored,” the Challenged Statute and the Citizenship Restoration Statute must be construed together.
The relevant provision of the Citizenship Restoration Statute reads as follows: