N.B. v. H.M.O (In re Marriage of N.B.)
[…] II

DISCUSSION

The father contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a name change.

The leading case concerning a contested name change of a minor is Schiffman, supra, 28 Cal.3d 640. Its key holding was that the Uniform Parentage Act abrogated the common-law preference for giving a child the last name of the father. (Id. at pp. 643647.) Instead, "the sole consideration when parents contest a surname should be the child's best interest." (Id. at p. 647; see also id. at pp. 642, 645-647.)

In 1996, the Legislature codified this holding by enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 1278.5 (Stats. 1996, ch. 1061, § 2), which provides that, in a proceeding to change the name of a minor, unless both parents consent, "the court may deny the petition . . . if it finds that . . . the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child."

Schiffman went on to discuss how to determine the best interest of the child: "[T]he length of time that the child has used a surname is to be considered. [Citation.] If . . . the time is negligible because the child is very young, other facts may be controlling.