Case No. 1:20-cv-699
[…] Thress' required on-call shifts. (Id.; Mercy Health Medical Staff Rules and Regulations, Doc. 35-2, Pg. ID 794.) Such acts were performed on behalf of HealthSource, as evidenced by HealthSource's direct compensation to Dr. Thress for such services. (See Patton Dep., Doc. 32-1, Pg. ID 628.) Thus, the evidence sufficiently demonstrates that the services Dr. Thress provided to Ms. Bray were within the scope of Dr. Thress' employment with HealthSource.
II. Dr. Thress' Actions Relate to Grant-Supported Activities.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d), "[o]nly acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are covered" by the FSHCAA. Courts analyzing whether acts relate to grant-supported activities compare the activities and services listed on the grant application with those actually performed by the physician in question. See, e.g., Smith v. Harbison, No. 4:19-cv-152 (CDL), 2020 WL 6216758 (M.D. Ga.