Case No. 1:20-cv-699
[…] Thress was not acting as a federal employee when providing services to Ms. Bray. (Motion to Remand, Doc. 20; Supplemental Memoranda, Doc. 32.) Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the United States failed to carry its burden of showing that removal was proper because Dr. Thress was allegedly not providing services (1) within his scope of employment with HealthSource, (2) that related to grant-supported activities, or (3) to the appropriate individual. (Id.) The Court disagrees.
I. Dr. Thress' Actions Were Within the Scope of his Employment with HealthSource.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c), "only acts and omissions within the scope of [ ] employment are covered" by the FSHCAA. "If a covered individual is providing services which are not on behalf of the covered entity, such as . . . on behalf of a third-party[,]" then the "acts and omission which are related to such services are not covered." 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c).
Whether an employee's actions are within the scope of his employment for purposes of the FSHCAA is an issue governed by the law of the state where the incident occurred. See Davey v. St. John Health, 297 Fed. Appx. 466, 470 (6th Cir. 2008).